December 17, 2017  Facebook

 

Privacy and Security Policy

2515: Coast News, published by The Word Bureau Pty Ltd - Privacy and Security Policy

Introduction

At The Word Bureau Pty Ltd, we regard privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers, contributors, advertisers and suppliers. We are bound by Australian privacy laws. This privacy policy applies to all Word Bureau Pty Ltd  customers, contributors, advertisers and suppliers.

Collection and Use of Information

In order for us to provide, develop and enhance our products and services and to communicate with and respond to requests from you, we may require personal information from you. We may use your personal information for other purposes, however this will only occur if you reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose and it is related to the original purpose of collection.

Correspondence may be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including email correspondence. Any information collected by us is collected via correspondence or other communication with you or your organisation. This may be via the telephone, email, mail, fax or through our website.

If you request that we deal with you either anonymously or using a pseudonym, we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.

Storage and Security of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to maintain that security.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

For example, when you provide information such as credit card numbers on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When credit card details are collected, we pass them on in order to be processed as required and we never permanently store complete credit card details. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If you have any questions about our data security, you can email us at editor@2515mag.com.au

We cannot guarantee that your personal information will be protected against unauthorised access or misuse, and do not accept any liability for the improper actions of unauthorised third parties.

In relation to the internet, while we use reasonable efforts to safeguard the privacy of your personal information, transmissions made by means of the internet cannot be made absolutely secure. We assume no responsibility for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or by unauthorised third parties.

Access to Collected Information

You may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you from our privacy officer. If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our products or services, you may request that we correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at editor@2515mag.com.au.

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personal information from you. You may be required to provide contact information such as your name, email address, and/or postal address, as well as and financial information such as a credit card number expiration date. We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders for products and services. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Communications

The Word Bureau Pty Ltd also uses personal information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional emails.

If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at editor@2515mag.com.au.

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party. You may request that we do not disclose your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.  You can also request us to disclose where we obtained your personal information from, if we did not directly collect the information directly from you.

Use of Cookies

Our website collects information through the use of cookies. Cookies are anonymous, unique alphanumeric identifiers sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. The information we collect via cookies does not personally identify you, although it does identify your browser. We use this information to provide you with customised information when you visit our website, and to collect aggregated user data for the purposes of usage analysis, quality control and administering and improving the website. Aggregated data may be shared with third parties.

You can prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, be notified when you receive a new cookie, or disable cookies altogether by changing your browser's preferences menu. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to use the customised functions on our website.

Third Parties

The Word Bureau Pty Ltd may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. The Word Bureau Pty Ltd does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal Disclosure

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process affecting or served on us.

Links

Links on the 2515: Coast News website, published by The Word Bureau Pty Ltd, to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of www.2515mag.com.au. We assume no responsibility or liability for third parties such as advertisers or other entities who utilise banner ads and links from our website. If you click through a banner ad or link and submit your information to an advertiser, you will be subject to their own privacy policies.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so you must review it regularly. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you at our website or by email.

Complaints

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact our privacy officer, Genevieve Swart, at 0432 612 168, or at PO Box 248, Helensburgh, 2508.

If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, we will do our best to resolve it as quickly as possible.  If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner - Director of Complaints, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.  Telephone: 1300 363 992  Facsimile +61 2 9284 9666.